Chocolate Cupcakes with Peanut Butter Frosting

I can’t figure out how to tie this into my post, so I’ll just slap it here at the top.  My new non-recipe blog is up and running.  I’ve made one post so far, haha.  Go read and follow me, people! Well, if you want.  I don’t want to force you.  Now onto the real post.

My husband shares a middle name with the boyfriend of one of my very best friends.  It’s not a popular name; it’s Glenn.

So, Amanda and I call them Glenn #1 and Glenn #2, my husband being 1 because he is older. Collectively, they are known as ‘The Glenns.’

They didn’t know each other before us, but we swear they are the same person.  They like a lot of the same things, have similar personalities, and just generally act alike.

One of The Glenns’ favorite things is Reese’s Cups.  Well, who doesn’t love them?  The Glenns are obsessed though.  My husband can go through a whole one pound bag of them in three days.  This obsession is what sparked these cupcakes.

I loved the way the sour cream worked in my key lime cupcakes.  So, I googled a chocolate sour cream cupcake recipe and found this one from Taste of Home.

The icing is just a family recipe.  I don’t have a website or book to credit.

Put these two things together, and OMG DELICIOUS!

Chocolate Cupcakes with Peanut Butter Frosting by Om Nomalicious

Chocolate Cupcakes with Peanut Butter Frosting

For Cupcakes:

¼ Cup Butter, Cubed
4 oz Unsweetened Baker’s Chocolate
2 Eggs
2 Cups Sugar
1 Cup Water
¾ Cup Sour Cream
1 tsp Vanilla Extract
2 Cups Flour
1 tsp Baking Soda
½ tsp Salt

For Icing:

½ Cup Butter
1 Cup Creamy Peanut Butter
2 Cups Powdered Sugar
1-3 Tbsp Milk, as Needed (I used 2)

Melt the butter and chocolate together in the microwave. Stir mixture until smooth and let cool.

Chocolate Cupcakes with Peanut Butter Frosting by Om Nomalicious

Beat eggs, sugar, water, sour cream, and vanilla until blended.

Add flour, baking soda, salt.  Beat until blended.

Add the chocolate mixture and beat for 2-3 minutes.

Chocolate Cupcakes with Peanut Butter Frosting by Om Nomalicious

Line your cupcake tins, and fill cups 2/3 full.

Bake at 350F for 18-20 minutes, until a toothpick inserted in the middle comes out clean.

Chocolate Cupcakes with Peanut Butter Frosting by Om Nomalicious

Let cool on wire rack completely before decorating.

Beat the butter and peanut butter until fluffy.

Gradually mix in the sugar.

Add the milk, 1 tablespoon at a time as needed, to reach desired consistency.

Decorate the cupcakes and try not to eat all of them!

Chocolate Cupcakes with Peanut Butter Frosting by Om Nomalicious

This recipe gave me 27 cupcakes.

For a printable version of this recipe, click here!!

Bring your favorite chocolate dessert to Roxana’s home baking #chocolateparty and win amazing prizes from OXOCalphalonKeurigImperial SugarHoney Ridge Farmsand Land O Lakes® Butter

pami signature

About these ads

About pamasaurus

"I have learned to keep to myself how exceptional I am." ~Mason Cooley I'm a married stay at home mom living in Southern New Jersey. I have one daughter and three furbabies. I love to cook. I love to craft. I love to sew. I just.... love to create in general. I also am pretty fond of adventuring, of exploring new places. I'm shy when I first meet people, but once I'm comfortable with them, you can't shut me up. I'm crazy and silly. I have an unhealthy obsession with dinosaurs.
This entry was posted in desserts, recipe and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

12 Responses to Chocolate Cupcakes with Peanut Butter Frosting

  1. Oh my God! I can’t believe you just posted this! I’ve been thinking for the last week about how awesome it would be to make a chocolate cupcake with sunbutter frosting! I just hadn’t taken the time to look for a peanut butter frosting to alter! I’m so making this frosting!

  2. pclovinu says:

    So…I think I just gained 2 pounds reading this, LOL. I’ll give it a try when there is an occasion with more folks around to share, otherwise, I’m doomed. :)

    • pamasaurus says:

      Haha, yeah, my love of baking doesn’t go well with my current weight loss journey. I try to stick to special occasions, but it doesn’t always happen ;)

  3. Those look so sweet! Like, the sugary kind of omgsweet. You know what else is sweet? A nomination for the Liebster Blog Award! http://coffeepoweredmom.wordpress.com/2012/06/01/that-glint-of-light-thats-my-smile/
    And I am also heading over to your personal bloggy-blog-blog right now.

    • pamasaurus says:

      I hate the omgthisistoosweet sweet. The icing is surprisingly delicious and not omgsweet ;)

      Thanks!!! You’re awesome!!!

  4. Pingback: The frosting to end all frosting « Food Allergy Experience

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s